Help Desk

Help Desk

1811 Views

How do I get a permit to install a fence on my residential property?

Last Updated: February 22, 2016

A permit is not required for the installation of a fence. However, there are regulations found in our Unified Development Ordinance (UDO) Section 6.9.2 that must be met. In general, with the exception of the Downtown Overlay District, the maximum height of a fence in the front yard is 5 feet, the side and rear yards can be a maximum of 7 feet. All fences should be placed in a manner so that they can be maintained on-site by the property owner. Fences cannot be placed in the right-of-way.

Kaleidoscopic

Design and Code by Kaleidoscopic
Powered by PageCraftCMS